Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
Mountain Crest Gardens

TERRA NOVA® Sedum 'Rosetta'

$2.95

TERRA NOVA® Sedum 'Rosetta'

$2.95
SKU:
TN1003
Quantity:
Share


Product Description

'Rosetta' is a force of nature with blue-green leaves that open like icy-blue roses on the new growth in the spring. These blue-green leaves stay very attractive on their upright arching stems all summer. In late summer, white flowers form in clusters on the ends of each branch. We've watched this plant in awe for several years and hope you will be equally spellbound.

What You Receive

One order = one 1.5" diameter x 2" deep plug.

Common Name: Stonecrop
Family: Crassulaceae
Plant Category: Sedum
Plant Type: Perennial
US Patent #: PPAF
EU Grant #: PVR
USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9 (4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9)
Habit: Clumping
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 16"/30"/22"
Finish Time: Medium
Bloom Time(s): August, September, October
Growth Rate: Fast
Most Active Growing Season: Spring
Flowering Season: Summer
Flower Color: White
Soil: Very good drainage and mineral soil
pH: 5.8-7.2
Exposure: Full Sun
Additional Attribute(s): Deep South, Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant
Nutritional Needs: 75 - 100 ppm
Dormancy: Dormant during Winter
Water (Greenhouse): Dry completely between waterings
Water (Garden): Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.
How Different?: Blue green leaves open like cabbages (or double roses). Compared to 'Hab Grey', more upright, smaller leaves, shorter internodes.
Landscape Value: Edging, mass planting, mixed beds, borders, dry garden.
Finish Time to 4": 8 to 10 weeks
Comments: Very long lived. No disease problems.
Grower Notes: Obligate Long Day plant. Pinch 1 wk after transplant. Grow with 60-65 F nights, 75-80 F days. Provide night interruption or daylength extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS

Other Details

Product Reviews

Find Similar Products by Category