Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
Mountain Crest Gardens

TERRA NOVA® Sedum 'Touchdown Teak'

$4.45

TERRA NOVA® Sedum 'Touchdown Teak'

$4.45
SKU:
TN1000
Quantity:

Out of Stock

Share


Product Description

'Touchdown Teak' has amazing glossy red-brown to purple-brown leaves, red stems, and a vigorous, upright-but low habit. Rose-red flowers are a summer feature. A favorite in our garden!

What You Receive

One order = one plant in 2.0" container. 

Common Name: Stonecrop
Family: Crassulaceae
Plant Category: Sedum
Plant Series: TOUCHDOWN™ Series
Plant Type: Perennial
US Patent #: PPAF
EU Grant #: PVR
USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9 (4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9)
Habit: Clumping
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 15"/16"/19"
Finish Time: Medium
Bloom Time(s): August, September
Growth Rate: Fast
Most Active Growing Season: Spring
Flowering Season: Fall
Flower Color: Pink
Soil: Very good drainage and mineral soil
pH: 5.8-7.2
Exposure: Full Sun
Additional Attribute(s): Deep South, Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant
Nutritional Needs: 75 - 100 ppm
Dormancy: --
Water (Greenhouse): Dry completely between waterings
Water (Garden): Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.
How Different?: Unique leaf color that holds all season. Low multicrown habit + glossy purple brown leaves + dark rose flowers.
Landscape Value: Mixed beds, borders, rock garden, containers.
Finish Time to 4": 8 to 10 weeks
Comments: --
Grower Notes: Obligate Long Day plant. Pinch 1 wk after transplant. Grow with 60-65 F nights, 75-80 F days. Provide night interruption or daylength extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS

Other Details

Product Reviews

Find Similar Products by Category