Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
Mountain Crest Gardens

TERRA NOVA® Sedum 'Touchdown Flame'

$2.95

TERRA NOVA® Sedum 'Touchdown Flame'

$2.95
SKU:
TN1001
Quantity:
Share


Product Description

First you have flame red spring leaves, then you have the deep red stems, then you have summer leaves that are red-brown and olive-green with green backs, and then in late summer come the creamy yellow flowers. All of this combined with a compact,multicrown habit. Wow!

What You Receive

One order = one 1.5" diameter x 2" deep plug.

Common Name: Stonecrop
Family: Crassulaceae
Plant Category: Sedum
Plant Series: TOUCHDOWN™ Series
Plant Type: Perennial
US Patent #: PPAF
EU Grant #: PVR
USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9 (4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9)
Habit: Clumping
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 7"/16"/10"
Finish Time: Medium
Bloom Time(s): August, September
Growth Rate: Fast
Most Active Growing Season: Spring
Flowering Season: Fall
Flower Color: Yellow
Soil: Very good drainage and mineral soil
pH: 5.8-7.2
Exposure: Full Sun
Additional Attribute(s): Deep South, Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant
Nutritional Needs: 75 - 100 ppm
Dormancy: --
Water (Greenhouse): Dry completely between waterings
Water (Garden): Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.
How Different?: Leaves are a two-toned red flame on ends and blue green inside in the spring changing to red brown in the summer. Creamy yellow flowers. Low multicrowned habit.
Landscape Value: Mixed beds, borders, rock garden, containers.
Finish Time to 4": 8 to 10 weeks
Comments: --
Grower Notes: Obligate Long Day plant. Pinch 1 wk after transplant. Grow with 60-65 F nights, 75-80 F days. Provide night interruption or daylength extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS

Other Details

Product Reviews

Find Similar Products by Category