Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
Mountain Crest Gardens

TERRA NOVA® Sedum 'Orbit Bronze'

$2.95

TERRA NOVA® Sedum 'Orbit Bronze'

$2.95
SKU:
TN1009
Quantity:

Out of Stock

Share


Product Description

A great, round mound of shiny brown. Absolutely unique! A "topiary" look without the effort, this plant naturally grows into a compact, mound with glossy leaves and cute pink flowers. Everything is in scale with this most marvelous, easy to grow Sedum.

What You Receive

One order = one 1.5" diameter x 2" deep plug.

Common Name: Stonecrop
Family: Crassulaceae
Plant Category: Sedum
Plant Type: Perennial
US Patent #: PPAF
EU Grant #: PVR
USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9 (4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9)
Habit: Clumping
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 14"/15"/15"
Finish Time: Medium
Bloom Time(s): August, September
Growth Rate: Fast
Most Active Growing Season: Spring
Flowering Season: Summer
Flower Color: White, Yellow
Soil: Very good drainage and mineral soil
pH: 5.8-7.2
Exposure: Full Sun
Additional Attribute(s): Deep South, Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant
Nutritional Needs: 75 - 100 ppm
Dormancy: --
Water (Greenhouse): Dry completely between waterings
Water (Garden): Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.
How Different?: First globe shaped Sedum with dark bronze brown foliage. Compact, round, dense habit.
Landscape Value: Edging, mass planting, mixed beds, borders, dry garden.
Finish Time to 4": 8 to 10 weeks
Comments: --
Grower Notes: Obligate Long Day plant. Pinch 1 wk after transplant. Grow with 60-65 F nights, 75-80 F days. Provide night interruption or daylength extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS

Other Details

Product Reviews

Find Similar Products by Category