Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
Mountain Crest Gardens

TERRA NOVA® Sedum 'Marina'

$4.45

TERRA NOVA® Sedum 'Marina'

$4.45
SKU:
TN1002
Quantity:

Out of Stock

Share


Product Description

'Marina' is the bluest S. telephium you've ever seen. You will be very pleased with its lovely oblong blue grey leaves that tint purple in summer, its low mounding habit, and its vigorously forming crowns. Additionally it displays lovely rose pink flowers in late summer. Enjoy!

What You Receive

One order = one plant in 2.0" container. 

Common Name: Stonecrop
Family: Crassulaceae
Plant Category: Sedum
Plant Type: Perennial
US Patent #: PPAF
EU Grant #: PVR
USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9 (4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9)
Habit: Clumping
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10"/24"/12"
Finish Time: Medium
Bloom Time(s): August, September
Growth Rate: Fast
Most Active Growing Season: Spring
Flowering Season: Summer
Flower Color: Pink
Soil: Very good drainage and mineral soil
pH: 5.8-7.2
Exposure: Full Sun
Additional Attribute(s): Deep South, Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant
Nutritional Needs: 75 - 100 ppm
Dormancy: Dormancy Required for Growth
Water (Greenhouse): Dry completely between waterings
Water (Garden): Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.
How Different?: Forms a low spreading mound with blue gray leaves (tinted purple in summer) and pink buds to rose pink flowers.
Landscape Value: Edging, mass planting, mixed beds, borders, dry garden.
Finish Time to 4": 8 to 10 weeks
Comments: --
Grower Notes: Obligate Long Day plant. Pinch 1 wk after transplant. Grow with 60-65 F nights, 75-80 F days. Provide night interruption or daylength extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS

Other Details

Product Reviews

Find Similar Products by Category