Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
Mountain Crest Gardens

TERRA NOVA® Sedum 'Hot Stuff'

$4.45

TERRA NOVA® Sedum 'Hot Stuff'

$4.45
SKU:
TN1008
Quantity:

Out of Stock

Share


Product Description

The SHORTEST S. spectabile on the market! This seedling of 'Brilliant' bloodlines forms a tight 10"mound of foliage covered by domes of bright pink flower heads!

What You Receive

One order = one plant in 2.0" container. 

Common Name: Dwarf Stonecrop
Family: Crassulaceae
Plant Category: Sedum
Plant Type: Perennial
US Patent #: PP17212
EU Grant #: --
USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9 (4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9)
Habit: Clumping
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10"/14"/12"
Finish Time: Medium
Bloom Time(s): August, September
Growth Rate: Fast
Most Active Growing Season: Summer
Flowering Season: Summer
Flower Color: Pink
Soil: Very good drainage and mineral soil
pH: 5.8-7.2
Exposure: Full Sun
Additional Attribute(s): Deep South, Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant
Nutritional Needs: 75 - 100 ppm
Dormancy: Dormancy Required for Growth
Water (Greenhouse): Dry completely between waterings
Water (Garden): Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.
How Different?: A very short Sedum spectabile that doesn't open up later in the season
Landscape Value: Edging, mass planting, mixed beds, borders, dry garden. Use for late summer bloom.
Finish Time to 4": 8 to 10 weeks
Comments: These plants grow best in well-drained, lean soil. Syn. Hylotelephium spectabile var. spectabile. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS
Grower Notes: Obligate Long Day plant. Pinch 1 wk after transplant. Grow with 60-65 F nights, 75-80 F days. Provide night interruption or daylength extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS

Other Details

Product Reviews

Find Similar Products by Category