Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
Mountain Crest Gardens

TERRA NOVA® Sedum 'Dark Magic'

$2.95

TERRA NOVA® Sedum 'Dark Magic'

$2.95
SKU:
TN1005
Quantity:
Share


Product Description

It has to be dark magic to give so many great characteristics in one plant - amazing huge inflorescences, a short and very upright habit, glossy purple black leaves, dark pink flowers, and multiple crowns. In addition, 'Dark Magic' has been remarkably healthy and long-lived.

What You Receive

One order = one 1.5" diameter x 2" deep plug.

Common Name: Dwarf Stonecrop
Family: Crassulaceae
Plant Category: Sedum
Plant Type: Perennial
US Patent #: PPAF
EU Grant #: --
USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9 (4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9)
Habit: Clumping, Upright
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 12"/20"/15"
Finish Time: Medium
Bloom Time(s): August, September, October
Growth Rate: Fast
Most Active Growing Season: Spring
Flowering Season: Summer
Flower Color: Pink
Soil: Very good drainage and mineral soil
pH: 5.8-7.2
Exposure: Full Sun
Additional Attribute(s): Deep South, Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant
Nutritional Needs: 75 - 100 ppm
Dormancy: Dormancy Required for Growth
Water (Greenhouse): Dry completely between waterings
Water (Garden): Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.
How Different?: A favorite! Compared to 'Raspberry Truffle', 'Dark Magic' has darker leaves, is narrower, has more stems from the base, and much larger inflorescences.
Landscape Value: Edging, mass planting, mixed beds, borders, dry garden. Use for late summer bloom.
Finish Time to 4": 8 to 10 weeks
Comments: --
Grower Notes: Obligate Long Day plant. Pinch 1 wk after transplant. Grow with 60-65 F nights, 75-80 F days. Provide night interruption or daylength extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS

Other Details

Product Reviews

Find Similar Products by Category