Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
Mountain Crest Gardens

TERRA NOVA® Sedum 'Chocolate Drop'

$2.95

TERRA NOVA® Sedum 'Chocolate Drop'

$2.95
SKU:
TN1004
Quantity:

Out of Stock

Share


Product Description

Upright mounds of lightly scalloped, glossy dark chocolate-brown leaves make a great addition to the border or the rock-garden. Soft rose-colored flowers top and accent the foliage. Mix with golds and bronzes for an unforgettable effect. So round and chocolatey, you'll want to "kiss" them!

What You Receive

One order = one 1.5" diameter x 2" deep plug.

Common Name: Dwarf Stonecrop
Family: Crassulaceae
Plant Category: Sedum
Plant Series: CANDY™ Series
Plant Type: Perennial
US Patent #: PP22866
EU Grant #: EU33179
USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9 (4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9)
Habit: Clumping Mound
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8"/14"/10"
Finish Time: Fast
Bloom Time(s): July, August
Growth Rate: Fast
Most Active Growing Season: Spring
Flowering Season: Summer
Flower Color: Pink
Soil: Very good drainage and mineral soil
pH: 5.8-7.2
Exposure: Full Sun
Additional Attribute(s): Deep South, Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant
Nutritional Needs: 75 - 100 ppm
Dormancy: Dormancy Required for Growth
Water (Greenhouse): Dry completely between waterings
Water (Garden): Will take average garden watering with good drainage. Will take low watering once established
How Different?: It has very dark foliage and a short habit. Compared to 'Postman's Pride', it is shorter, multistemmed, and upright.
Landscape Value: Use for the border, rock garden, or parking strip.
Finish Time to 4": 8 to 10 weeks
Comments: These plants grow best in well-drained, lean soil. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS Received the highest rating at MSU for container culture.
Grower Notes: Obligate Long Day plant. Pinch 1 wk after transplant. Grow with 60-65 F nights, 75-80 F days. Provide night interruption or daylength extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS

Other Details

Product Reviews

Find Similar Products by Category